Schedule-at-a-Glance

View Hot Topics and Speakers Conference Site Plan PowerPoint Presentation Template
T a m p a  B a y  2 0 1 6
Monday, February 22
Early Arrival Activities – The Westin Tampa Harbour Island
9am – 5pm MikroTik Certified Network Associate (MTCNA) Training (John Jackson Room) Sponsored by Baltic Networks
Tuesday, February 23
Early Arrival Activities – The Westin Tampa Harbour Island
9am – 5pm MikroTik Certified Network Associate (MTCNA) Training (John Jackson Room) Sponsored by Baltic Networks
6:30 Depart for Tampa Bay Lightning hockey game  Sponsored by  <open>Tampa Lightning Logo small
Wednesday, February 24
Early Arrival Activities – The Westin Tampa Harbour Island
9am – 5pm MikroTik Certified Network Associate (MTCNA) Training (John Jackson Room) Sponsored by Baltic Networks
9am – 5pm Ubiquiti AirMAX Training (Vincent M. Ybor room) Sponsored by Baltic Networks
9am-5pm Open Training (Emilla W. Chapin room)
noon-1pm Registration Opens & Early Arrival Luncheon Sponsored by <open>
1-5pm Open FISPA Board Meeting (Fred E. Fletcher room)
2:30pm Open Training (Joseph B Lancaster room)
3:45 Next Level Business: Brand Foundation & Marketing Workship (Joseph B Lancaster room) – Sponsored by Signet
5:15-6pm Crawfish Boil Training (Terrace) Sponsored by

HuntTelecomLogo

6-9pm Crawfish Boil (Terrace)   Sponsored by <open>Crawfish
6-9pm Fiber & CLEC vendor table top displays (Terrace) Sponsored by

Walker

Late Evening Night on the Town
Thursday, February 25
The Westin Tampa Harbour Island
Ballroom I Ballroom II Joseph B Lancaster Room
7:30 Morning Refreshment Break  Sponsred by <open>
8:00 Keynote Member Success Story “Tag!  You’re IT!”
8:45 Rules of the FCC for Fiber Marketing Fiber-Based Solutions
9:15 State Regulatory Updates How to Compete Against the Incumbent Carriers
9:45 Vendor Displays Open & Break
10:45 Future of Fiber & Advanced Networks Part I Financing from a Lenders Perspective
11:30 Future of Fiber & Advanced Networks Part II Mergers & Acquisitions Lessons Learned
12:15 Vendor Luncheon  Sponsored by  dwt-logo-01HIRES small
12:45 Welcome Messages & Program Overview
1:00 Keynote “Creating a Sustainable Market Advantage”
2:00 Network Security: Part 1 Protecting Your Perimeter Learning from the CodeSpaces Fatality Reselling AT&T: DSL AT&T
2:30 Network Security Part 2 Portals, Proxies, and Apps, oh my! Reselling AT&T: MIS & AVPN AT&T
3:00 CLEC Equipment & Fiber Build Out Introduction  Walker Reselling AT&T: MetroE & ASE Fiber Services AT&T
3:30 Riding the Waves: Key Legal and Business Issues in Deploying Wireless Networks FISPA’s NEW Agent Programs for Members
4:00 Wireless Point-to-Point & Multipoint Technologies Demand Aggregation for Fiber Buildouts  COS Systems
4:30 Keynote “How to Manage Growth: Finding Great Investors and a Strong Board”
5:15 Vendors That Feed My Children
6:00 – 7:00+ Vendor Reception @ Conference Foyer
Evening Dinner in Tampa
Late Evening CEO Exchange @ Ballroom I – Sponsored By Rad-Info
Friday, February 26
The Westin Tampa Harbour Island
Ballroom I Ballroom II Joseph B Lancaster Room
8:30 CEO Breakfast Keynote “Leading in an Ever Changing Environment”  Sponsored by <open>
9:15 Caffeine Enhanced Vendor Shout Outs
10:00 Break Sponsored by <open>
10:15 Fiber – Bumps in the Road Demystifying SMS and Other Over The Top Applications: Monetizing Network Value
11:00 Bank Loans & Balance Sheets Automate Your Voice Business with APIs
11:45 Mergers & Acquisitions Today – Enhancing Your CLEC’s Value Avoiding Legal Extortion: How to protect your Business Against Nuisance Lawsuits
1:00 Closing Awards & Recognition Luncheon Sponsored by <open>
2:00 Closing Remarks & Prize Drawings
3:00 – 5:00 Ask the Chief Marketing Officer Workshop: Go-To-Market Planning on a Small Budget  (Emilla W. Chapin room) Sponsored by Signet
Safe Travels


___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Speakers

Topics

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Top

Comments are closed.